===========================================================================
[…] sooner -- to sweep two kinds of earlier-acquired shares into the definition
of control shares. See also Draftsmen's Comment to ss. 2562 (discussing the
"determination of whether beneficial ownership of shares was acquired at a
time that the acquiring person had the intention of making a control-share
acquisition"; emphasis added).(FN5)


- --------
5     For the Court's convenience, the Draftmen's Comments to Subchapter G of
      the PBCL are attached as Exhibit 1.


          The only section of Subchapter G, entitled "Control-Share
Acquisitions," that takes away voting rights is ss. 2564. That section,
entitled "Voting rights of shares acquired in a control-share acquisition,"
provides that, if not previously approved under PBCL ss. 2565, "[c]ontrol
shares shall not have any voting rights unless a resolution approved by a
vote of shareholders . . . restores to the control shares the same voting
rights as other shares . . . ." 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. ss. 2564. The
titles chosen by the legislature for Subchapter G ("Control-Share
Acquisitions"; emphasis added) as well as ss. 2564 ("Voting rights of
shares acquired in a control-share acquisition"; emphasis added) evince a