===========================================================================
[…] AN ACQUIRING PERSON ACTUALLY ACQUIRES A STOCK INTEREST OF 20%
               OR MORE

          PBCL sections 2562 and 2564, read together, make it clear that
"control shares" (those as to which voting rights are forfeited) come into
existence only upon the actual occurrence of a control-share acquisition
(i.e., an acquisition that results in the acquiror owning 20% or more of
the voting securities).

          The basic statutory definition of "control shares" is stated in
the first sentence of the "control shares" definition found in ss. 2562:
"Those voting shares of a corporation, that upon acquisition of voting
power over such shares by an acquiring person, would result in a
control-share acquisition." 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. ss. 2562 (emphasis
added). Based on this sentence, the event that results in shares becoming
control shares (and as such, losing voting rights under ss. 2564) is an
acquisition of voting poweR constituting a "control share acquisition,"
i.e., the acquisition by the acquiring person of a number of shares that
takes that person's holdings to one of the statutory thresholds of 20%, 33
1/3%, or 50%. See ss. 2562 (definition); 1/23/90 Senate Journal (Comments
of Senator Wenger) ("the control share acquisition section would prohibit a
raider who acquires more than 20 percent of a company from voting his or
her own shares to change corporate control without the approval of the
remaining shareholders"; emphasis added).

          AMP mistakenly relies upon the second sentence of the "control
shares" definition contained in ss. 2562(FN3) which provides that:

     Voting shares beneficially owned by an acquiring person shall also be
     deemed to be control shares where such beneficial ownership was
     acquired by the acquiring person:

          (1) within 180 days of the day the person makes a control-share
              acquisition; or
          (2) with the intention of making a control-share acquisition.

15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. ss. 2562 (emphasis added).


- --------

3     AMP's brief also attempts to support its proposed interpretation of
      "control shares" by citing a Draftsmen's Comment on the definition of
      "acquiring person."  AMP Br. at 5.  The Comment, however, is irrelevant