===========================================================================
[…] would have been easy. An acquiring person would have been free to buy
19.99% of a company's shares in step one, and when it reached or crossed
the 20% threshold (e.g., by buying an additional .02%), only that last .02%
would be "control shares" under the first sentence of the definition. It
was only to avoid this anomaly that the legislature added the second
sentence of the definition of "control shares."

          The legislature's choice of the past tense in the second sentence
of the "control shares" definition is also telling. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. ss. 2562 ("Voting shares . . . shall also be deemed to be control
shares where . . . beneficial ownership was acquired by the acquiring
person . . . with the intention of making a control-share acquisition";
emphasis added). Had the legislature intended the forfeiture of voting
rights to be triggered immediately upon the acquisition of any shares with
the intention to make a control-share acquisition, it would have chosen the
present tense ("is acquired"). Instead, the language the legislature chose