===========================================================================
[…] Instead, AMP argues that PBCL ss. 1721 is ineffective "in this context." (AMP Br. at 31.) AMP's attempt to exempt itself from the plain language of PBCL ss. 1721 is without legal basis. The plain language of PBCL ss. 1721 admits no exceptions, and no other provision of the PBCL purports to create any. AMP's core argument is that PBCL ss. 1721 cannot remove "powers specifically invested in the board by statute" and, thus, cannot remove the directors' power over a poison pill authorized by PBCL ss.ss. 1525 and 2513. Other than the bald assertion in its brief, however, AMP offers no support for this limitation for section 1721. In fact, AMP's argument is contrary to the specific language of PBCL ss. 1721, which allows shareholders to transfer "the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this subpart [referring to the PBCL]" Thus, the plain words of section 1721 reject the notion that powers given to the board by the PBCL are irrevocable.