SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. ss. 2538(b). Only disinterested directors may vote to approve a plan of merger if the board were asked to adopt or reject the same. Similarly, paragraph 79 states: "Under Section 2538, interested directors are prohibited from voting on merger transactions." The district court is wrong. Section 2538 expressly allows directors who are affiliates or nominees of an interested shareholder ("interested directors") to vote on a proposed corporate transaction with an interested shareholder. Section 2538(a) provides that certain transactions with interested shareholders "shall require the affirmative vote of the shareholders entitled to cast at least a majority of the votes that all shareholders other than the interested shareholder are entitled to cast with respect to the transaction, without counting the vote of the interested shareholder." Section 2538(b) then provides three separate exceptions to the general rule: (1) transactions approved by a majority vote of the board of directors without counting the vote of interested directors; (2) transactions in which the consideration to be received by the shareholders is not less than the highest amount previously paid by the interested shareholder in acquiring shares; and (3) mergers in which the interested shareholder owns 80% or more of the outstanding shares. Contrary to the district court's conclusion, there is NO language in ss. 2538 stating that interested directors cannot vote in favor of a merger.