SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] It is a case about shareholder rights.(FN17) - ---------------- 17 Memorandum in Support of AlliedSignal's Motion for Summary Judgment and for an Immediate Declaratory Judgment and Preliminary Injunction filed September 14, 1998. (A 478q-478r.) 1. THE NONREDEMPTION AND NULLIFICATION PROVISIONS ARE ILLEGAL RESTRICTIONS ON A FUTURE BOARD'S POWER AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE PBCL PBCL ss. 1721 mandates that that "[u]nless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, all powers enumerated in section 1502 . . . or otherwise vested by law in a business corporation shall be exercised by, or under the authority of . . . a [corporation's] board of directors." One of the powers specifically enumerated in PBCL ss. 1502 is the power "[t]o accept, reject, respond to or take no action in respect of an actual or proposed acquisition, divestiture, tender offer, takeover or other fundamental change under Chapter 19 . . . or otherwise." PBCL ss. 1502(18). The Committee Comment to ss. 1502(18) makes clear that the power to accept, reject, or respond to a proposed acquisition includes the power to amend or redeem the poison pill: The type of decision committed to the board of directors by subsection (a)(18) is intended to include, among other things, whether to adopt a shareholder rights plan (sometimes referred to as a "poison pill") and, if a shareholder rights plan is or has been adopted, whether to redeem the rights. Committee Comment to PBCL ss. 1502. The powers enumerated in PBCL ss. 1502 cannot be limited by unilateral director action: section 1502 provides that Pennsylvania corporations "shall" have all the enumerated corporate powers, "[s]ubject to the limitations and restrictions imposed by statute or contained in [their] articles." The limitations at issue here were created through unilateral board action adopting the poison pill amendments, not by statute or through the Articles. A similar action by a corporate board was held unlawful in Bank of New York Co. v. Irving Bank Corp., 528 N.Y.S.2d 482 (Sup.