SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] (Op. at P. 50.) In making these findings, the district court ignored clear statutory authority for AlliedSignal's consent solicitations and manifested a basic misunderstanding of the PBCL. 1. THE NOMINEE ELECTION PROPOSALS ARE LAWFUL Neither AMP nor the district court questions AlliedSignal's right to conduct a consent solicitation to enlarge the size of the board and elect new directors. That right is clearly articulated in the PBCL and AMP's Articles of Incorporation. Section 2524 of the PBCL provides that "[a]n action may be authorized by the shareholders of a registered corporation without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent only if permitted by its articles." Article IX of AMP's Articles of Incorporation provides: ANY ACTION THAT MAY BE TAKEN AT A MEETING OF THE SHAREHOLDERS or of a class of shareholders may be taken without a meeting if proper consent is made to the action.