SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] It is not a case about the latitude given to directors in exercising the powers properly vested in them; nor is it about a breach of fiduciary duties. It is a case about shareholder rights.(FN17) - ---------------- 17 Memorandum in Support of AlliedSignal's Motion for Summary Judgment and for an Immediate Declaratory Judgment and Preliminary Injunction filed September 14, 1998. (A 478q-478r.) 1. THE NONREDEMPTION AND NULLIFICATION PROVISIONS ARE ILLEGAL RESTRICTIONS ON A FUTURE BOARD'S POWER AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE PBCL PBCL ss. 1721 mandates that that "[u]nless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, all powers enumerated in section 1502 . . . or otherwise vested by law in a business corporation shall be exercised by, or under the authority of . . . a [corporation's] board of directors."