Moreover, federal law mandates disclosure so that shareholders can make an informed choice. Thus, corporate governance rules under Pennsylvania law and the federal securities laws together are designed to let informed shareholders decide the future of the corporations they own. 23. Shareholder voting rights are fundamental under Pennsylvania law. Pennsylvania's Business Corporations Law ("PBCL") Section 1758(a) provides in pertinent part that "every shareholder of a business corporation shall be entitled to one vote for every share standing in his name on the books of the corporation." 24. Section 1.10(a) of AMP's Bylaws similarly provides that each shareholder shall be entitled to one vote for each outstanding share of AMP. 25. Pennsylvania statutory law sanctifies a shareholder's right to vote because, ultimately, the shareholders, as the corporation's owners, have the right