Committee Comment to PBCL section 2513 (emphasis added). Section 1712 makes clear that directors are obligated to consider each offer put before them. See AlliedSignal's Opening Brief at 21-22. This duty applies equally to future AMP boards. Yet, if the nonredemption and nullification provisions are allowed to stand, the current AMP directors will have taken from themselves and any future directors the ability to fulfill this duty. Nor can AMP argue that section 2513 somehow "trumps" the provisions of section 1721 authorizing AlliedSignal's Shareholder Rights Proposal. PBCL section 1721 unambiguously provides that corporate powers are exercisable by a board of directors "[u]nless otherwise provided by statute OR IN A BYLAW ADOPTED BY THE SHAREHOLDERS," PBCL section 1721 (emphasis added).