The board has not even attempted to proffer a justification for imposing such extreme delay on the shareholders' statutory right to take "immediate" action by consent.(FN13) See PBCL 2524(b). Delay past October 15 is a fundamentally unfair manipulation of the voting process both because of the sheer length of the delay and because it requires separate record dates, and in effect completely separate consent solicitations, for AlliedSignal's Nominee Election Proposals and the Shareholder Rights Proposal.(FN14) - ------------------- 12 Section 2524 of the PBCL provides that action "may be authorized by the shareholders of a registered corporation without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent . . . if permitted by [the corporation's] articles." Article IX of AMP's Articles expressly authorizes shareholder action by non-unanimous written consent. 13 This is not the first time AMP has manipulated the consent solicitation process by delaying the record date.