One such power expressly vested in the corporation under PBCL ss. 1502(18), is the power to "accept, reject, respond to, or take no action in respect of an actual or potential . . . tender offer." Since the shareholders of AMP have not (as yet) adopted a bylaw restricting their directors' ability to exercise this power, AMP's board cannot by itself so limit the discretion of future directors through adoption of the nonredemption provision.