See Toll Brothers, 1998 Del. Ch. LEXIS 131, at *40 n.38). The Georgia statue, unlike Delaware's, New York's and Pennsylvania's gave Georgia boards "sole discretion" over shareholder rights plans. Compare 8 Del. C. ss.ss. 141(a) and 141(d) (Delaware); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law ss.ss. 701, 620 (New York); PBCL ss.ss. 1504, 1721 (Pennsylvania) with Ga. Code Ann. ss. 14-2-624(c) (Georgia). No provision of the Pennsylvania statute shields the AMP board from this conclusion. Section 1715(d) of the PBCL, while affording Pennsylvania boards substantial flexibility in accepting or rejecting offers, nonetheless requires a review of each individual acquisition or takeover offer: In assessing whether the standard set forth in section 1712 has been satisfied, there shall not be any greater obligation to justify, or higher burden of proof with respect to, any act as the board of directors . . . relating to or affecting an acquisition or potential or proposed acquisition of control of the corporation than is applied to any other act as a board of directors . . . . PBCL ss. 1715(d) (emphasis added). [FN15] - --------------- 15 The so-called "anti-takeover" provisions of the PBCL do nothing to change these conclusions. These provisions do not provide immunity to directors.