The Pennsylvania legislature laid out the fiduciary standard for boards of directors in PBCL ss. 1712: A director of a business corporation shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the corporation and shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances. PBCL ss. 1712(a) (emphasis added). PBCL ss. 1525(c) makes it clear that Pennsylvania boards of directors must fulfill their fiduciary duties with respect to poison pills: "The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) and Section 2513 [the provisions authorizing poison pills in Pennsylvania] shall not be construed to effect a change in the fiduciary relationship. . . or to change the standard of care of a director. . ." PBCL ss. 1525(c) (emphasis added). The commentary to PBCL ss. 2513 confirms the obvious: boards must be able to exercise their discretion with regard to decisions to redeem poison pills once enacted.