PBCL Section 1757(a), for example, provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [the PBCL] or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, whenever any corporate action is to be taken by vote of the shareholders of a business corporation, it shall be authorized upon receiving the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by all shareholders entitled to vote thereon. . . ." Section 1.10(b) of AMP's Bylaws embodies this majority-vote principle. 20. The PBCL is structured to recognize and effectuate Pennsylvania's underlying goal of preserving for shareholders the ultimate authority to control the affairs of the corporations they own.