Although there are no cases or rulings directly on point in Pennsylvania, AlliedSignal believes that the Nonredemption Provision is invalid because it unlawfully interferes with the shareholders' rights to elect directors and because it unlawfully deprives directors of their ability to manage the business and affairs of the Company. AlliedSignal is seeking judicial relief against the Nonredemption Provision in its pending lawsuit in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. There can be no assurance as to the outcome of this proceeding. Section 1721 of the PBCL provides: BOARD OF DIRECTORS -- Unless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, all powers enumerated in section 1502 (relating to general powers) and elsewhere in this subpart or otherwise vested by law in a business corporation shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of every business corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors. If any such provision is made in the bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this subpart shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the bylaws. Persons upon whom liabilities of directors are imposed by this section shall to that extent be entitled to the rights and immunities conferred by or pursuant to this part and other provisions of law upon directors of a corporation. (Italics added).